Privacy Policy

Servelec Limited and its subsidiary companies ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with any contractual agreements sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you and the company/organisation you represent (“your organisation”), or that you or your organisation provide to us, will be processed by us.  

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices about your data and how we will treat it.  By visiting Servelec Limited and its subsidiary companies’ websites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the UK General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 Servelec Limited of The Old School, School Lane, Stratford St Mary, Colchester, Essex, CO7 6LZ, is the Data Controller in this instance.

Information we collect about you

The information you or your organisation give us which may include;

  • Your name
  • Your role
  • Company name
  • Company activity
  • Company Address
  • Company e-mail address
  • Company phone number
  • Company financial information
  • Professional profile, and photograph

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sites, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, paper, social media or otherwise.  

This includes information you or your organisation supply when you.

  • Register to use our sites, including webinars
  • Subscribe to our service and/or newsletters
  • Join one of our user groups
  • Participate in discussion boards or other social media functions
  • Participate in surveys
  • Report a problem with our sites/products/services.

Each of your visits to our sites we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number

Information we may receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites/social media platforms that we (or other companies within our group) operate.

We are also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to provide, protect, and improve our products and services, such as by personalising content, offering and measuring advertisements, understanding user behaviour, and providing a safe experience.

You can remove or reject cookies using your browser or device settings, but in some cases doing so may affect your experience of our website.

The types of cookies we use can be found at the bottom of this policy.

How we use your data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Use of personal data

Lawful basis for use

Retention Period*

To carry out our obligations (and exercise our rights) arising from any contracts/arrangement entered into between you/your organisation and us and to provide you/your organisation with the information, products and services that you/your organisation request from us.

Where our contract/arrangement is with you (personally), we rely on Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR (processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject) as the lawful basis for use.

This data will be retained for no longer than six years post contract date.

To provide you/your organisation or permit other organisations within our group of companies (or selected third parties) to provide you with information goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you/your organisation have already purchased, searched for, or enquired about.

We rely on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (legitimate interests) as the lawful basis for use on the basis that our rights and obligations under the contract/arrangement (and more generally, our business) are legitimate and the data processing activities that we and (where appropriate) our third parties perform are proportionate and secure and have due regard to your rights and freedoms.

Your data will be retained for this purpose until:

  1. We no longer reasonably require it for these purposes; or
  2. (if earlier) you exercise your rights under UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2019

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal and company information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you/your organisation
  • Business partners where there is an established legitimate interest for example, for co hosted events such as webinars
  • Other companies within the same corporate group as Servelec Limited
  • Analytics and search engine providers that aid us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Servelec Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Where we store your personal data

By submitting your personal data, you agree transferring, storing or processing set out above. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us via our websites is stored on our secure servers in the UK. We have organisational and technical security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will let you know and any applicable regulator of a confirmed data security breach.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Data Protection Officer (Danielle Ellis) at Servelec, The Straddle, Wharf Street, Sheffield, S2 5SY or email her at QRC@servelec.co.uk; and let us have enough information to both identify and contact you (in relation to your query).

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers, partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the following email address: QRC@servelec.co.uk

Types of cookies

Cookie

Origin

Purpose

_ga Google Analytics Used to distinguish between users with an expiration date of two years.
_gat Google Analytics Used to throttle request rate.
_gid Google Analytics Used to distinguish between users with an expiration date of two years.

lang

Twitter Language tag.
hide_cookie_bar Site Used to determine if cookie message has been accepted and the notice should be hidden